Sunday, April 14, 2013

Bump Update: What week are we on?!


Let's see last I updated was 25 weeks and I'm currently 30 (as of 4/12)



How Far Along: 29 weeks (4/5)

Size Of BabyBaby is the size of a cucumber on one site and then another baby site compares her to a head of cabbage.. (side note- these sites are confusing with their foods.. a cucumber is nothing like a head of cabbage.. can't they talk to each other, and pick one to make it easy?) Measuring about 15-16.7 inches long and about 3.5 lbs!

Maternity ClothesDefinitely my maternity skinny jeans, I bought a couple capris since summer is coming and only the same few maternity tops but mostly wearing my maxi skirts and reg tops that are still long enough.

Weight GainOh well I kinda stopped getting on the scale so much.. I know for sure I already gained what the drs told me. I think i'm at about +24lbs I was sorta starting to obsess over my weight gain and just took a step back. I realized.. I'm gaining weight because I'm growing a healthy baby girl. As long as it's not out of control I need to stop worrying. I'm eating the usual.. not "healthy"- lots of fruit, but i'm not eating horrible either. Also I'
m not really even exercising anymore..My last time on the elliptical I was having ligament pains and was just really uncomfortable so I haven't been eager to get back at it. I'm sure this is why I've put on the more than 15-20lbs that was suggested..  I know that the exercise will only help me during labor and after, getting my pre baby bod back so I definitely need to get back to it.

Stretch Marks: Nope and you know what I don't put anything on.. I hope I don't regret that! I just have never been religious about putting on lotion or anything on my face or body so it's hard to get into a regimen for this.. 

Sleep:  Some nights I have a hard time going to bed so those nights haven't been too fun and having to wake up early.. but other than that.. it's been pretty good. 

Best Moment of the Week:  Going to our baby classes! I only took a Breastfeeding class and then Bob joined me for a Newborn Care class. It was definitely very important we took these classes as we learned we knew nothing! Like knowing how to bathe a baby?! Yep learned that! Or all the colors of the poop and what is normal or not.. Bob's fav subject (kidding- he totally thinks he's not on diaper duty..ever! uhh ya right buddy) Also the breastfeeding class was very helpful. I learned the most important.. I can drink while breastfeeding.. Hallelujah! Just gotta time it accordingly! ;) You know I'm joking.. sorta.


Movement:  Yes, so much movement still. She always has the hiccups and i'm now mostly feeling her like roll around rather than lil kicks. Like sometimes i'll just feel a hardness like it's her lil butt as she's rolling over. I swear once she fell asleep with her lil foot sticking right under my belly button.. You couldn't see anything but you could just feel a little hard knot below my belly button.

CravingsNo cravings really.. still have a sweet tooth! but that's not that uncommon! I've always loved candy!       

Gender: Baby Girl ! McKenzie Rose!

Belly Button In or Out: Hmm I think it's staying how it is.. It's still an innie but it wants to come out.. Bob thinks it looks like a you know what hole.. Also because I had my belly pierced it looks a lil different.. I have like a line above my belly button from the hole being stretched..   

Wedding Ring on or Off: I've had my wedding band off for a few weeks now.. When it started getting warm here I just thought it's safest if I leave that one off. It's always been tighter then my ring and I didn't want to risk it!

Anything Making You Queasy or SickNope just heart burn after eating too much!

What I MissOh the usual.. I'm almost done though! not much longer til a hot bath, a glass of wine, or a Venti regular caff starbucks..     

What I am Looking Forward to: My baby shower is the next big thing. Can't wait! I'm starting to get some baby love and the presents are starting to be purchased so that makes me a lil excited since her room will start coming together.

Labor Signs: None yet thankfully! Although I am convinced she's already in position, head down since I feel her hiccups all the time really low..
SymptomsAt work since I sit all day, I have to switch it up every hour or so and stand for awhile since I feel a lot of pressure just sitting on my butt bone.. I don't really know how to describe it other than that.. Also when I've been running errands for a few hours..running around from store to store and getting some walking in, my belly just feels so heavy.. 

Nursery: I plan on getting this painted before my baby shower, in the next week or so, so it's all ready just to move in!

Emotions: I'd say i'm doing pretty good actually.. not really emotional, bitchy or extremely happy.. Just looking forward to it wrapping up and now it doesn't feel so long away so that's making it easier.

XoXo Rachel

3 comments:

Katie said...

how fun that your shower is soon! we need to sign up for a baby class too! glad you liked yours! and I'm right there with you - trying to not worry about the weight and realize it's all for this baby and will worry about it after - but that is hard to do sometimes!

Stacie said...

So maybe cucumber+cabbage=eggplant?!

Tausha said...

ALLLMOST There!! You look sooo good! {glad to see you FINALLY posting!!}

xoxxo